Skip to main content

Shop

0 out of 5 based on 0 customer ratings
0 customer reviews

Candelilla Wax (Light refined)

12.30153.75

Clear selection
SKU: Candelilla Wax

Description

Candelilla Wax is obtained form the wild Euphorbia Cerífera plant, which grows in semi-desert areas in the Chihuahua Desert of Mexico.

To protect itself from the adverse weather conditions and retain water the Candelilla plant creates a grayish powder to cover its surface, this mostly comprises of wax.

100% Natural Wax for Food and Cosmetic Application

Candelilla wax is a 100% natural substance, hard, stable, protective, plastic, and easily moldable.

With a color ranging between brown and light yellow it can be used for a variety of specialty applications. Its chemical composition is characterized by a high hydrocarbon content (around 50%) and a relatively low amount of volatile esters. Its resin content can reach 40% by weight, a factor contributing to its sticky consistency. It can harden other waxes without significantly increasing the melting point of the blend.

Candelilla Wax is classified by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a natural substance GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe) for food industry applications.

In the cosmetics industry, Candelilla Wax is used in the production of lipsticks, body lotions and hair preparations.

Shelf life: 2 years from manufacture date
Saponification value : 43-65
Product name: Candelilla Wax
Melting point : 69-73
Colour: Yellow
INCI name: Euphorbia Cerifera

 

Additional information

size

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Candelilla Wax (Light refined)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart